Federal Data Hub › HRSA 340B · JSON

BACON COUNTY HEALTH SERVICES, INC. D/B/A BACON COUNTY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SYSTEM

340B ID CAH111327-00

ParticipatingCritical Access Hospital

BACON COUNTY HEALTH SERVICES, INC. D/B/A BACON COUNTY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SYSTEM is a Critical Access Hospital enrolled in the federal 340B Drug Pricing Program in ALMA, GA. The program lets qualifying providers buy outpatient drugs at deep federal discounts. This entity reports 6 contract-pharmacy arrangement(s) (0 currently active) — the third-party pharmacies that dispense its 340B-discounted drugs.

Contract pharmacies (6)

PharmacyLocationBeginTerminatedPharmacy ID
ALMA DISCOUNT PHARMACYALMA, GA2021-10-012021-07-1437302
ALMA DISCOUNT PHARMACYALMA, GA2021-10-012022-05-2037302
CARVER DRUG CO LLCALMA, GA2021-10-012022-05-20113300
LAMAR'S PHARMACY-INDVALMA, GA2021-10-012022-05-2037304
NICHOLLS PHARMACY LLCNICHOLLS, GA2021-10-012022-05-2037372
THE MEDICINE CABINET OF ALMAALMA, GA2021-10-012021-07-1537306

Click a Pharmacy ID to see every other 340B entity using that same pharmacy.

About this data

The 340B Drug Pricing Program (Public Health Service Act §340B) requires drug manufacturers to sell outpatient drugs to enrolled "covered entities" — disproportionate-share hospitals, federally qualified health centers, and specialized clinics — at significant discounts. Covered entities increasingly contract with third-party "contract pharmacies" to dispense these drugs, a practice that has grown explosively and drawn scrutiny over how the discounts are used. This page mirrors HRSA's Office of Pharmacy Affairs (OPAIS) public registry.

Source: HRSA OPAIS. License: CC0 1.0. Snapshot 2026-06-25.