Federal Data Hub › HRSA 340B · JSON

WATAUGA MEDICAL CENTER

340B ID SCH340051-00

Not participatingSole Community Hospital

WATAUGA MEDICAL CENTER is a Sole Community Hospital enrolled in the federal 340B Drug Pricing Program in BOONE, NC. The program lets qualifying providers buy outpatient drugs at deep federal discounts. This entity reports 15 contract-pharmacy arrangement(s) (0 currently active) — the third-party pharmacies that dispense its 340B-discounted drugs.

Contract pharmacies (15)

PharmacyLocationBeginTerminatedPharmacy ID
AVERY PHARMACY & HEALTH CARELINVILLE, NC2022-03-152025-07-0110947
BOONE DRUG & HEALTH CAREBOONE, NC2022-03-152025-07-011011
BOONE DRUG AT GREENWAYBOONE, NC2022-03-152025-07-0110945
BOONE DRUG AT KINGSTREETBOONE, NC2022-03-152025-07-0110943
BOONE DRUG AT NEW MARKETBOONE, NC2022-03-152025-07-0110944
CROSSNORE DRUG STORECROSSNORE, NC2022-03-152025-07-011114
CVS TN DISTRIBUTION, LLCKNOXVILLE, TN2022-03-152025-07-0111434
FOSCOE PHARMACYBOONE, NC2022-03-152025-07-011016
HALSEY DRUG LLCWARRENSVILLE, NC2022-03-152025-07-0133532
MEDICAL ARTS PHARMACY OF LENOIRLENOIR, NC2022-03-152025-07-011010
MOUNTAIN CITY PHARMACYMOUNTAIN CITY, TN2022-03-152025-07-011697
NORTH CAROLINA CVS PHARMACY, L.L.C.BOONE, NC2022-03-152025-07-0133380
VILLAGE PHARMACYBLOWING ROCK, NC2022-03-152025-07-0110946
WAL-MART PHARMACY 10-2496BOONE, NC2022-03-152025-07-0133385
WALGREEN CO.BOONE, NC2022-03-152025-07-0133389

Click a Pharmacy ID to see every other 340B entity using that same pharmacy.

About this data

The 340B Drug Pricing Program (Public Health Service Act §340B) requires drug manufacturers to sell outpatient drugs to enrolled "covered entities" — disproportionate-share hospitals, federally qualified health centers, and specialized clinics — at significant discounts. Covered entities increasingly contract with third-party "contract pharmacies" to dispense these drugs, a practice that has grown explosively and drawn scrutiny over how the discounts are used. This page mirrors HRSA's Office of Pharmacy Affairs (OPAIS) public registry.

Source: HRSA OPAIS. License: CC0 1.0. Snapshot 2026-06-25.